CSE-AI and ML Course Structure


B.Tech CSE- Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

I Year I Semester

Sl.No.

Dept Course

Course

1

S&H

Engineering Chemistry

2

IT

Problem-Solving using C

3

S&H

Linear Algebra and Calculus

4

ME

Workshop/Manufacturing Processes

5

S&H

Oral Communication Skills

6

S&H

Basic Mathematics, Analysis and Reasoning

7

S&H

Engineering Chemistry Lab

8

IT

Problem-Solving using C Lab

9

ME

Workshop/Manufacturing Processes Lab

10

S&H

Oral Communication Skills Lab

11

CSE

Comprehensive Test and Viva -Voce – I(2 Mids(Viva) and End Semester(Test and Viva) = 30+70)

12

CSE

Technical Seminar – I

13

S&H

Orientation Course*

 

* a) Orientation Course for B. Tech - I year I semester students takes place for a 3-week period and covers the first two units.

* b) Orientation Course for B. Tech - I year II semester students takes place for covering the remaining four units (Units III, IV, V, and VI).

 

B Tech CSE- Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

I Year II Semester

Sl.
No.

Dept Course

Course

1

S&H

Engineering Physics

2

CSE

Data Structures and C++

3

S&H

Differential Calculus and Numerical Methods

4

S&H

Engineering Graphics 

5

S&H

Written Communication Skills

6

IT

Python Programming

7

IT

IT Workshop and Python Programming Lab

8

S&H

Engineering Physics Lab

9

CSE

Data Structures (C/C++) Lab

10

S&H

Written Communication Skills Lab

11

CSE

Comprehensive Test and Viva –Voce – II(2 Mids(Viva) and End Semester(Test and Viva) = 30+70)

12

CSE

Technical Seminar - II

13

S&H

Orientation Course*


* a) Orientation Course for B. Tech I year I semester Students take place for 3 weeks duration covering the first Two Units

* b) Orientation Course for B. Tech I year II semester Students take place for covering the remaining Four Units (Units III, IV, V, and V)

 

B Tech CSE- Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

II Year I Semester

Sl. No

Dept Course

Course

1

S&H

Probability & Statistics

2

EEE and ECE

Elements of Electrical and Electronics Engineering

3

CSE

Object Oriented Programming through Java

4

IT

Discrete Mathematics

5

ECE

Computer Organization

6

CSE

Advanced Data Structures  

7

S&H

Universal Human values

8

CSE

Object oriented programming through Java Lab

9

CSE& ECE

Advanced Data Structures  Lab and Computer Organization Lab

10

EEE and ECE

Elements of Electrical and Electronics Engineering Lab

11

CSE

Comprehensive Test and Viva-voce – III

12

CSE

Technical Seminar – III


 

B Tech CSE- Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

II Year II Semester

Sl. No

Dept Course

Course

1

CSE

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence

2

CSE

Operating Systems

3

IT

Design and Analysis of Algorithms

4

CSE

Database Management Systems

5

IT

Software Engineering and Software Testing

6

MBA

Economics, Accountancy and Management Science

7

S&H

Environmental Science and Ecology

8

CSE

Database Management Systems Lab

9

IT

Computer Aided Software Engineering (CASE) Tools Lab and Testing Tools Lab

10

IT

Operating Systems Lab and  Design and Analysis of Algorithms Lab

11

CSE

Comprehensive Test and Viva –Voce – IV(2 Mids(Viva) and End Semester(Test and Viva) = 30+70)

12

CSE

Technical Seminar – IV


 

B Tech CSE- Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

III Year I Semester

 

Sl. No

 

Dept Course

 

Course

1

Other Branches

Open Elective-I

2

CSE/IT

Professional Elective - I

3

CSE

Data Communications and Computer Networks

4

CSE

Introduction to Data science

5

CSE

Machine Learning

6

CSE

Data Warehousing and Data Mining

7

S&H

Soft Skills

8

CSE

Data Warehousing and Data Mining Lab

9

CSE

Computer Networks Lab  and R programming Lab

10

CSE

Machine Learning using Python   Lab

 

10

CSE

Comprehensive Test and Viva Voce - V

11

CSE

Evaluation of Summer Break
 

- Internship-I (2 Internal Reviews and External Evaluation)


 

B Tech CSE- Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

III Year II Semester

 

Sl. No

 

Dept Course

 

Course

1

Other branches

Open Elective – II

2

CSE /IT

Professional Elective – II

3

IT

Automata Theory and Compiler Design

4

IT

Cyber Security and Cyber Laws

5

CSE

Web Technologies

6

CSE

Big Data  

7

CSE

Intellectual Property Rights

9

CSE

Big Data Lab

10

CSE

Web Technologies Lab and Compiler Design Lab

11

CSE

Comprehensive Test and Viva Voce – VI

12

CSE

Group Project – I


 

B Tech CSE- Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

IV Year I Semester

 

Sl. No

 

Dept Course

 

Course

1

CSE/IT

Professional Elective – III

2

CSE/IT

Professional Elective-IV

3

IT

Image Processing

4

CSE

Advanced AI and Deep Learning

5

IT

Linux Programming

6

CSE

Cloud Computing 

 

CSE

Cloud Computing Lab and Deep Learning Lab

7

IT

Linux Programming Lab

8

CSE

PE-IV Lab

 

9

CSE

Comprehensive Test and Viva Voce - VII (2 Mids(Viva) and End Semester(Test and Viva) = 30+70)

 

10

CSE

Evaluation of Summer Break – Internship – II(2 Internal Reviews and External Evaluation)


 

B Tech CSE- Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

IV Year II Semester


 

Sl. No

Dept Course


 

Course

1

Others branches

Open Elective- III

2

CSE/IT

Professional Elective – V

3

CSE

Major Project


 

Professional Electives

Professional Elective Streams

Professional Elective (PE)

Code

PE– I
(3-1)

Code

PE – II (3-2)

Code

PE – III
(4-1)

Code

PE – IV
(4-1)

Code

PE – V
(4-2)

Network Security
(CSE Board)

 

Semantic Web & Social Networks

 

Advanced Computer Networks

 

Block Chain Technologies/ Database Security

 

Information Security. 

 

Mobile Adhoc and Sensor Networks

Software Engineering (IT Board)

 

Software Architecture and Design Patterns

 

Software Project Management

 

Software Requirements and Estimation

 

Agile Software Development

 

Advanced Software Engineering

AI  & ML / Data Science (CSE Board)

 

Information Retrieval Systems

 

Block Chain Technologies / Information Security

 

Mobile Computing / Predictive Analytics

 

Social, Web & Mobile Analytics

 

Mobile Application Devlopment/Internet of Things (IOT)

Advanced Technologies (IT board)

 

Computer Graphics

 

Image Processing

 

Computer Vision

 

Augmented and Virtual Reality

 

Internet of Things


 

Open Electives


 

Open Elective Streams

Open Elective (OE)

 

Code


 

OE – I (3-1)

 

Code


 

OE – II (3-2)


 

Code


 

OE – III (4-2)

Entrepreneurship Stream


 

Basics of Entrepreneurship

 

Advanced Entrepreneur ship

 

Product and Services

Social Sciences Stream


 

Basics of Indian Economy

 

Basics of Polity and Ecology

 

Indian History, Culture and Geography.

 


 

Finance Stream

 

Banking Operations, Insurance and Risk Management

 

Entrepreneur ship Project Management and  Structured Finance

 


 

Financial Institutions, Markets and Services

Mechanical

 

Smart Materials

 

Principles of Operations Research

 

Principals of Manufacturing Processes

 


 

Electrical

 


 

Control System Engineering

 

Fundamental s of   Measurement s and Instrumentati on

 


 

Fundamentals of Renewable Energy Sources

Electronics

 

Embedded Systems

 

Introduction To VLSI
 

Design


 

Electronics Circuit Design and Analysis

Innovation and Design Thinking

 

Design Literacy and Design Thinking

 

Co-Creation and Product Design

 

Entrepreneurs hip & Business Design

 

   

   





 

Scroll To Top