B.Tech (ECM)

 

Engineering Degree Programmes offer a number of subjects which can be grouped
under the following Heads

  1. Sciences and Humanities
  2. Engineering Core Subjects which are usually common to other branches of Engineering
  3. Departmental Core Subjects concerned to branch and
  4. Elective subjects for facilitating specialization to the students so desired

Subjects offered to the students of Electronics and Computers Engineering are detailed hereunder :

I Year B.Tech (ECM) - I Semester

S.No.

Code

Subject

L

T

P/D

C

Internal

External

01

5H101

English – I

02

-

-

02

25

75

02

5H111

Engineering Mathematics – I

03

01

-

03

25

75

03

5H121

Engineering Physics – I

03

01

-

03

25

75

04

5H131

Engineering Chemistry

02

01

-

02

25

75

05

5F101

Computer Programming

03

01

-

03

25

75

06

5B101

Engineering Drawing – I

01

01

04

03

25

75

07

5H171

English Language Communication Skills Lab

-

-

02

01

25

75

08

5H181

Engineering Physics Lab – I

-

-

2/2

1

25

75

09

5H186

Engineering Chemistry Lab

-

-

2/2

01

25

75

10

5F171

Computer Programming Lab

-

-

03

02

25

75

11

5B171

Engineering Workshop – I

-

-

2/2

01

25

75

12

5F172

IT  Workshop – I

-

-

2/2

01

25

75

13

5D191

Seminar on Current Affairs / Technical Topic

-

-

02

01

100

-

 

 

Total

14

05

15

24

400

900

I Year B.Tech (ECM) - II Semester

S.No.

Code

Subject

L

T

P/D

C

Internal

External

01

5H202

English – II

02

02

-

02

25

75

02

5H213

Engineering Mathematics-II

03

01

-

03

25

75

03

5H223

Applied Physics – I

03

01

-

03

25

75

04

5E201

Data Structures and C++

03

01

-

03

25

75

05

5B202

Engineering Drawing - II

01

01

02

02

25

75

06

5H232

Environmental Chemistry and Ecology

02

01

-

02

25

75

07

5A242

Network Analysis

03

01

-

03

25

75

08

5H233

Ethics, Morals, Gender Sensitization and Yoga

01

01

-

01

25

75

09

5E271

Data Structures and C++ Lab

-

-

03

02

25

75

10

5B272

Engineering Workshop – II

-

-

2/2

01

25

75

11

5H282

Engineering Physics Lab - II

-

-

2/2

01

25

75

12

5D292

Seminar on Science and its Impact

-

-

02

01

100

-

 

 

Total 

18

9

9

24

375

825

II Year B.Tech (ECM) - I Semester

S. No.

Code

Subject

L

T

P/D

C

Internal

External

01

5H314

Engineering Mathematics-III

03

01

-

03

25

75

02

5C301

Electronic Devices and Circuits

03

01

-

03

25

75

03

5BC04

Elements of Mechanical Engineering

03

01

-

03

25

75

04

5CC02

Switching Theory and Logic Design

03

01

-

03

25

75

05

5E302

Object Oriented Programming Through Java

03

01

-

03

25

75

06

5D301

Discrete Structures and Graph Theory

03

01

-

03

25

75

07

5H373

Functional Communicative Written English (FCWE)

01

02

-

01

25

75

08

5C371

Electronic Devices and Circuits Lab

-

-

03

02

25

75

09

5E372

Object Oriented Programming Through Java Lab

-

-

03

02

25

75

10

5D393

Seminar on Technology and its Impact

-

-

02

01

100

-

 

 

Total 

19

08

08

24

325

675

II Year B.Tech (ECM) – II Semester

S. No.

Code

Subject

L

T

P/D

C

Internal

External

01

 

Professional Elective – I

03

01

-

03

25

75

02

5C406

Pulse and Digital Circuits

03

01

-

03

25

75

03

5H416

Probability and Statistics

03

01

-

03

25

75

04

5AC43

Electrical Technology

03

01

-

03

25

75

05

5DC03

Computer Organization and Architecture

03

01

-

03

25

75

06

5FC03

Database Management Systems

03

01

-

03

25

75

07

5H474

Effective English Communication (EEC)

-

01

02

01

25

75

08

5D481

Comprehensive Viva Voce - I

-

-

-

01

25

75

09

5C482

Pulse and Digital Circuits Lab

-

-

3/2

01

25

75

10

5AC94

Electrical Technology Lab

-

-

3/2

01

25

75

11

5D475

DBMS Lab

-

-

02

01

25

75

12

5D494

Technical Seminar

-

-

02

01

100

-

 

 

Total

18

7

8

24

 

 

 

Stream

CODE

Professional Elective – I

Advanced Embedded Systems

5DC50

Digital System Design

Advanced VLSI

5DC50

Digital System Design

Signal Processing

5CC04

Signals and Systems

Communications

5C419

Telecommunication Switching Systems and Networks

Databases

5FC13

Distributed Databases

Computer Networks

5D402

Data Communications and Computer Networks

Software Engineering

5DC14

5DC12

Software Engineering /

Principles of Programming Languages

Machine Learning

5FC10

Computer Graphics

Manufacturing Engineering

5BC03

Engineering Mechanics

Financial Management

5ZC14

Financial Management

III Year B.Tech (ECM) – I Semester

S.No.

Code

Subject

L

T

P/D

C

Internal

External

01

 

Open Elective- I

03

0

-

03

25

75

02

 

Professional Elective - II

03

01

-

03

25

75

03

5CC11

Linear and Digital IC Applications

03

01

-

03

25

75

04

5FC04

Design and Analysis of Algorithms

03

01

-

03

25

75

05

5EC03

Operating Systems

03

01

-

03

25

75

06

5C543

Principles of Communication

02

01

-

02

25

75

07

5H576

Quantitative Aptitude

-

-

02

01

25

75

08

5D577

Group Project

-

-

02

01

25

75

09

5CC76

Linear and Digital IC Applications Lab

-

-

03

02

25

75

10

5CC72 /

BS Lab / DDTV Lab / DWDM Lab / SE Lab / Multimedia lab (Choice Based Lab)

-

-

03

02

25

75

11

5D595

Technology Review and Seminar - I

-

-

02

01

100

-

 

 

Total 

17

05

12

24

 

 

 

Stream

CODE

Professional Elective – II

Advanced Embedded Systems

5DC03

Computer Organization and Architecture

Advanced VLSI

5DC51

Digital System Design and verification through Verilog

Signal Processing

5CC10

Digital Signal Processing

Communications

5CC21

Coding Theory and Techniques

Databases

5FC05

Data Warehousing and Data Mining

Computer Networks

5EC18

Advanced Computer Networks

Software Engineering

5EC05

Software Requirements and Estimation

Machine Learning

5FC14

Multimedia and Application Development

Manufacturing Engineering

5BC07

Metallurgy and Material Sciences

Financial Management

5ZC15

Financial Institutions, Markets and Services

 

Stream

CODE

Open Elective – I

Biology

5GC46

Applied Biology

General Management

5ZC05

General Management and Entrepreneurship

Banking & Finance

5ZC03

Banking Operations, Insurance and Risk Management

Industry Engineering and Management

5BC11

Operations Research

Foreign Languages

5HC51

Basic Spanish Language

5HC41

Basic French Language

5HC46

Basic German Language

III Year B.Tech (ECM) – II Semester

S.No.

Code

Subject

L

T

P/D

C

Internal

External

01

 

Open Elective-II

03

-

-

03

25

75

02

 

Professional Elective-III

03

01

-

03

25

75

03

5DC05

Microprocessors and Microcontrollers

03

01

-

03

25

75

04

5ZC01

Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis

02

01

-

02

25

75

05

5FC09

Web Technologies

03

01

-

03

25

75

06

5HC75

Soft Skills

01

02

-

01

25

75

07

5H677

Logical Reasoning

-

-

02

01

25

75

08

5FC82

Web Technologies Lab

-

-

03

02

25

75

09

5DC71

Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Lab

-

-

03

02

25

75

10

5D682

Comprehensive viva voce - II

-

-

-

01

25

75

11

5D696

Technology Review and Seminar - II

 

 

02

01

100

-

 

 

Total

15

06

10

22

 

 

 

Stream

CODE

Professional Elective – III

Advanced Embedded Systems

5DC52

Introduction to Embedded Systems

Advanced VLSI

5DC53

Introduction to VLSI

Signal Processing

5CC34

Image and Video Processing

Communications

5C617

Cellular and Mobile Communications

Databases

5FC15

Information Retrieval Systems

Computer Networks

5EC09

Ad Hoc Sensor Networks

Software Engineering

5EC43

Object Oriented Analysis and Design

Machine Learning

5EC15

Artificial Intelligence

Manufacturing Engineering

5BC51

Thermodynamics and Heat Transfer

Financial Management

5ZC16

Security Analysis and Portfolio Management

 

Stream

CODE

Open Elective – II

Biology

5GC47

Bio Informatics

General Management

5ZC11

Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Banking & Finance

5ZC12

Project Management and Finance

Industry Engineering and Management

5BC52

Product Service and Design

IV Year B.Tech (ECM) – I Semester

S.No

Code

Subject

L

T

P/D

C

Internal

External

01

 

Open Elective – III

03

01

-

03

25

75

02

 

Professional Elective – IV

03

01

-

03

25

75

03

5DC06

Embedded and Real Time Systems

03

01

-

03

25

75

04

5DC07

VLSI Design

03

01

-

03

25

75

05

5ZC02

Management Science

03

-

-

03

25

75

06

5D702

Automata Theory and Compiler Design

02

01

-

02

25

75

07

5D779

Project Phase – I

-

01

03

03

100

-

08

5GC49

Intellectual Property Rights

01

01

-

01

25

75

09

5D778

Industry Oriented Mini Project

-

-

-

02

25

75

10

5DC72

ERTS Lab

-

-

03

02

25

75

11

5DC73

VLSI Lab

-

-

03

02

25

75

12

5D797

Technology Review and Seminar - III

-

-

02

01

100

-

 

 

Total

18

07

11

28

 

 

 

Stream

CODE

Professional Elective – IV

Advanced Embedded Systems

5C749

Wireless Sensor Networks

Advanced VLSI

5DC54

Reconfigurable Computing Design and Architecture

Signal Processing

5CC40

Digital Speech Signal Processing

Communications

5CC22

Software defined Radio and Cognitive Radio

Databases

5FC17

Big Data Analytics

Computer Networks

5EC17

Wireless Networks

Software Engineering

5EC11

Software Testing

Machine Learning

5EC16

Image Processing

Manufacturing Engineering

5BC48

Manufacturing Process - I

Financial Management

5ZC17

Strategic Management  Accounting

 

Stream

CODE

Open Elective – III

Biology

5GC48

Bio-medical Instrumentation

General Management

5ZC08

Enterprise Resource Planning

Banking & Finance

5ZC10

Legal and Economic Environment of Business

Industry Engineering and Management

5ZC09

Total Quality Management

Industry Engineering and Management

5BC42

Automation and Robotics

IV Year B.Tech (ECM) – II Semester

S.No

Code

Subject

L

T

P/D

C

Internal

External

01

5FC11

Information Security

03

01

-

03

25

75

02

 

Professional Elective – V

03

01

-

03

25

75

03

5D880

Project Phase – II

-

-

20

12

50

150

04

5D883

Comprehensive viva voce - III

-

-

-

01

25

75

05

5D898

Technology Review and Seminar - IV

 

 

02

01

100

-

 

 

Total

06

02

22

20

 

 

 

STREAM

CODE

Professional Elective – V

Advanced Embedded Systems

5DC55

Internet of Things (IoT)

Advanced VLSI

5DC56

Low power VLSI

Signal Processing

5C833

Bio-Medical Signal Processing

Communications

5CC25

Satellite Communication / Remote Sensing & GIS

Databases

5FC21

Database Security

Computer Networks

5FC20

Network Programming

Software Engineering

5EC08

Software Project Management

Machine Learning

5EC21

Neural Networks

Manufacturing Engineering

5BC50

Manufacturing Process – II

Financial Management

5ZC18

Financial Risk Management

 

Click here for B.Tech ECM Syllabus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scroll To Top