B.Tech (EEE)

 

Engineering Degree Programmes offer a number of subjects which can be grouped under the following Heads:

  1. Sciences and Humanities
  2. Engineering Core Subjects which are usually common to other branches of Engineering
  3. Departmental Core Subjects concerned to branch and
  4. Elective subjects for facilitating specialization to the students so desired
     

Subjects offered to the students of Electrical and Electronics Engineering are detailed hereunder:

I  Year  B.Tech (EEE) – I Semester

 

S.No.

 

Subject Code

 

Subject

 

L

 

T

 

P/D

 

C

Max Marks

Int

Ext

01

5H101

English – I

02

-

---

02

25

75

02

5H111

Engineering Mathematics –I

03

01

---

03

25

75

03

5H121

Engineering Physics – I

03

01

---

03

25

75

04

5H131

Engineering Chemistry

02

01

---

02

25

75

05

5F101

Computer Programming

03

01

---

03

25

75

06

5B101

Engineering Drawing – I

01

01

04

03

25

75

07

5H171

English Language  Communication Skills Lab

---

---

02

01

25

75

08

5H181

Engineering Physics Lab – I

---

---

2/2

01

25

75

09

5H186

Engineering Chemistry Lab

---

---

2/2

01

25

75

10

5F171

Computer Programming Lab

---

---

03

02

25

75

11

5B171

Engineering Workshop -I

---

---

2/2

01

25

75

12

5F172

IT work shop – I

---

--

2/2

01

25

75

13

5A191

Seminar on Current Affairs/Technical Topic

---

---

02

01

100

---

                           Total

14

05

15

24

400

900

I Year B.Tech (EEE) – II Semester

S.No.

Subject Code

Subject

L

T

P/D

C

Max Marks

Int

Ext

01

5H202

English – II

02

02

---

02

25

75

02

5H213

Engineering Mathematics – II

03

01

---

03

25

75

03

5H223

Applied Physics - I

03

01

---

03

25

75

04

5E201

Data Structures and  C ++

03

01

---

03

25

75

05

5B202

Engineering Drawing – II

01

01

02

02

25

75

06

5H232

Environmental Chemistry & Ecology

02

01

---

02

25

75

07

5A201

Circuits & Networks – I

03

02

---

03

25

75

08

5H233

Ethics, Morals, Gender Sensitization, and Yoga

01

01

--

01

25

75

09

5E271

Data Structures and  C ++ Lab

---

---

03

02

25

75

10

5B272

Engineering Workshop – II

---

---

2/2

01

25

75

11

5H282

Engineering Physics Lab- II

---

---

2/2

01

25

75

12

5A292

Seminar on Science & Its Impact

---

---

02

01

100

---

                             Total

18

10

9

24

375

825

II Year B.Tech (EEE) – I Semester

S.No.

Subject Code

Subject

L

T

P/D

C

Max Marks

Int

Ext

01

5H314

Engineering Mathematics-III

03

01

---

03

25

75

02

5CC02

Switching Theory and Logic Design

03

01

---

03

25

75

03

5C301

Electronic Devices and Circuits

03

01

---

03

25

75

04

5A302

Electro Magnetic Fields

02

02

---

02

25

75

05

5A303

Electrical Machines – I

02

02

---

02

25

75

06

5A304

Circuits & Networks – II

02

02

---

02

25

75

07

 

Open Elective- I

03

02

 

03

25

75

08

5H373

Functional  Communicative Written English (FCWE)

01

02

--

01

25

75

09

5C371

Electronic Devices and Circuits Lab

---

---

03

02

25

75

10

5A371

Electrical Circuits and Simulation Lab

---

---

03

02

25

75

11

5A393

Seminar on Technology and Its Impact

---

---

02

01

100

---

                              Total

19

13

08

24

350

750

Open Elective- I

5GC46

Applied Biology

5ZC11

Logistics & Supply Chain Management

5BC08

Fluid Mechanics & Hydraulic Machinery

5BC07

Metallurgy & Material Science

5BC51

Thermodynamics & Heat Transfer

II Year B.Tech (EEE) – II Semester

 

S.No.

 

Subject Code

 

Subject

 

L

 

T

 

P/D

 

C

Max Marks

Int

Ext

01

5H416

Probability  and Statistics

03

01

---

03

25

75

02

5A405

Electrical Machines – II

02

02

---

02

25

75

03

5A406

Power System – I

03

01

---

03

25

75

04

5AC07

Control Systems

03

01

---

03

25

75

05

5C446

Electronic Circuits

03

01

---

03

25

75

06

5BC04

Elements Mechanical Engineering

03

01

---

03

25

75

07

5H474

Effective English Communication (EEC)

---

01

02

01

25

75

08

5A472

Comprehensive Viva-Voce- I

---

---

---

01

25

75

09

5A473

Electrical Machines Lab – I

---

---

03

02

25

75

10

5C483

Electronic Circuits Lab

---

---

03

02

25

75

11

5A494

Technical Seminar

---

---

02

01

100

---

                            Total

17

08

10

24

350

750

III Year B.Tech (EEE) – I Semester

 

S.No.

 

Subject Code

 

Subject

 

L

 

T

 

P/D

 

C

Max Marks

Int

Ext

01

5ZC01

Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis

02

01

---

02

25

75

02

5CC11

Linear and Digital IC Applications

03

01

---

03

25

75

03

5A508

Electrical Machines – III

03

01

--

03

25

75

04

5A509

Power Electronics

03

01

--

03

25

75

05

5A510

Power Systems – II

03

01

--

03

25

75

06

 

Open Elective – II

03

--

--

03

25

75

07

5H576

Quantitative Aptitude

--

--

02

01

25

75

08

5A574

Group Project

--

--

02

01

25

75

09

5CC76

Linear and  Digital IC Applications  Lab

--

--

03

02

25

75

10

5A575

Control Systems & Simulation Lab

--

--

03

02

25

75

11

5HC75

Soft Skills

01

02

-

01

25

75

12

5A595

Technology Review and Seminar-I

---

---

02

01

100

---

                                 Total

18

07

12

25

375

825

Open Elective – II

5CC04

Signals And Systems

5GC47

Bio Informatics

5BC52

Product Service and Design

5ZC04

Entrepreneurship 

III Year B.Tech (EEE) – II Semester

 

S.No.

 

Subject Code

 

Subject

 

L

 

T

 

P/D

 

C

Max Marks

Int

Ext

01

5GC49

Intellectual Property Rights

01

01

--

01

25

75

02

5DC05

Microprocessor and Microcontrollers

03

01

--

03

25

75

03

5A611

Power Systems – III

03

01

---

03

25

75

04

5A612

Measurements & Instrumentation

03

01

--

03

25

75

05

 

Professional Elective – I

03

02

---

03

25

75

06

 

Open Elective – III

03

--

--

03

25

75

07

5H677

Logical Reasoning

---

--

02

01

25

75

08

5A676

Comprehensive Viva-Voce- II

--

--

--

01

25

75

09

5A677

Electrical Machines Lab – II

--

--

03

02

25

75

10

5A678

Power Electronics & Simulation Lab

--

--

03

02

25

75

11

5A696

Technology Review and Seminar -II

---

---

02

01

100

---

                           Total

16

06

10

23

315

660

Open Elective – III 

5HC51

Basic Spanish Language

5HC41

Basic French Language

5HC46

Basic German Language

5ZC03

Banking Operations,  Insurance and  Risk Management

5ZC07

Fundamentals of Disaster Management

5ZC05

General Management and Entrepreneurship

5GC48

Bio-Medical Instrumentation

Professional Elective –I                   

5DC03

Computer Organization and Architecture

5A617

High Voltage Engineering    

5A532

Distribution Automation

5CC10

Digital Signal Processing       

5EC41

Java Programming

5A626

Switched Mode Power Conversion

5DC50

Digital System Design

IV Year B.Tech (EEE) – I Semester

 

S.No.

 

Subject Code

 

Subject

 

L

 

T

 

P/D

 

C

Max Marks

INT

EXT

01

5ZC02

Management Science

03

-

---

03

25

75

02

5A714

Power Systems – IV

03

01

--

03

25

75

03

5A713

Power Semi Conductor Drives

02

02

--

02

25

75

04

 

Professional Elective – II

03

01

--

03

25

75

05

 

Professional Elective – III

03

02

--

03

25

75

06

5A779

Project Phase –I

--

01

03

03

100

---

07

5A780

Industry Oriented Mini Project

--

--

--

02

25

75

08

5A781

Electrical workshop

--

--

03

01

25

75

09

5DC71

Microprocessor and Microcontrollers Lab

--

--

03

02

25

75

10

5A782

Measurements & Instrumentation Lab

--

--

03

02

25

75

11

5A797

Technology Review and Seminar-III

---

---

02

01

100

---

                                  Total

18

06

14

26

350

750

Professional Elective –II        

5A715

Non conventional Sources of Energy

5EC03

Operating Systems

5A721

High Voltage DC Transmission

5A724

Digital Control Systems

5A725

Programmable Logic Controllers

5ZC14

Financial Management

5DC51

Digital System Design & Verification through Verilog

Professional Elective - III     

5A718

Optimization Techniques

5FC03

Data Base Management Systems

5FC10

Neural Networks & Fuzzy Logic

5A727

Reactive Power Control & Management

5A731

Control of Electrical Drives

5zc12

Project Management & Finance

5dc52

Introduction to Embedded Systems

5dc53

Introduction to VLSI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   Click here for B.Tech EEE Syllabus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scroll To Top