Latest Sports News

Sports Achievements

PARTICIPATIONS AND ACHIEVEMENTS IN SPORTS FIELD:

Sports competitions inculcate the spirit of sportsmanship and positive attitude towards challenges among the students and prepare them for the life ahead. Sports, games and physical fitness occupy a place of importance in our institution. The students are actively involved in Taekwondo, lawn tennis, volleyball, cricket, basketball, table tennis, throwball, and other on-field sports activities.

International Representation:

The following students represented INDIA in various international tournaments and served as an immense pride to our Institute:

S No.

Name

Sport

Event

Location

Academic year

Achievements

1

Chilakalapudi Tarun Anirudh

Tennis

International men’s future Tournaments

Egypt

2016-2017

National ranking

Singles:49 Doubles:21

International ranking 

Singles:2238 Doubles:517

International titles

Finals doubles in Cairo, Egypt may 2018

National titles   

 Singles in Karnal and Pondicherry Doubles in Coimbatore, Delhi.

2

Yudistira Sharma Lakkaraju

Inline hockey

Roller Games World Championship

HENG YANG XIANG.

2017

Represented India

 

                                     

::::Chilakalapudi Tarun Anirudh at China Doubles finals - 2018::::                       :::: Karnal winner - Singles 2018::::

 

National Representation:

The following students participated in National level tournaments and served as an immense pride to our institute:

 

S No.

Name

Sport

Event

Location/Organized by

Achievement

Year

01

Saidulu Dheeravath

Cricket

Senior National T/20 Tennisball Cricket Tournament

Gov. Arts College Ground, Gandhinagar

(Gujarat)

Gold

2013

 

 

 

1st Students Olympic

National events

 

Organized by student Olympic Association, India (U-22 category) at Daman & Diu and DadamNagar Haveli

 

Gold

2014-2015

 

 

 

2nd Student Olympic State Games

Organized by students Olympic Association, Telangana at at Yadgiri Gutta, Nalgonda District.

 

Gold

2015-2016

02

S.Sita Maha Lakshmi

Karate

KAI Senior National Karate Championship

Organized by Karate Association of India at Talkatara Indoor Stadium, New Delhi

 

 

 

2015

03

Chilakalapudi Tarun Anirudh

Tennis

BIPL Men’s open

 

Runner-Up

2015

 

 

 

TTC-AITA South West India 1 Lac Men & Women National Ranking Tennis Tournament

 

 

 

2015

 

 

 

Gondwana Club - A.I.T.A Ranking Men’s Tennis Tournament

 

 

2016

 

 

 

FALCON A.I.T.A 50k Men’s Tennis Tournament

Kalinga Stadium,

Bhubaneswar. Organized by Odisha Tennis Association

 

 

2014

 

 

 

A.I.T.A National Ranking Men’s Tennis Tournament Academy

 

IPL Powerpak Tennis Academy

(Chennai).

 

 

 

 

 

7th AN A.I.T.A National Ranking Tennis Tournament

 

Under AITA

 

2015

 

 

 

Super Stars Tennis Tournament

Under A.I.T.A & Maharashtra State Lawn Tennis Association.

 

 

04

Yudistira Sharma Lakkaraju

Inline Hockey

53rd National Rollers Inline Hockey Championship

Visakhapatnam

Represented Telangana

2016

 

State Representation
The following students participated in State level tournaments and served as an immense pride to our institute:

 

S No.

Name

Sport

Event

Location/Organised by

Achievement

Year

01

S.Sita Maha Lakshmi

Karate

Telangana State Kunibakai Shito-Ryu Karate Do Championship

Japan karate-Do Kuniba- Kai India Honbu Motobu-HA Shito-Ryu Karate-Do

Gold

2015

 

 

 

Telangana State Level Open Karate Championship

Kakatiya University, Warangal.

Gold

2014

02

Yudistira Sharma Lakkaraju

Roller inline Hockey

55th National Telangana Team cum Coaching Camp

SATS Cycling Velodrome,

Osmania University Campus,

Hyderabad

Selected from Telangana

 

 

 

 

Nationals

Kurukshetra

 

2018

03

V. Santhosh Kumar

Roller Inline Hockey

55th National Telangana Team cum Coaching Camp

SATS Cycling Velodrome,

Osmania University Campus,

Hyderabad

Selected from Telangana

 

 

 

 

Nationals

Kurukshetra

 

2018

 

University Representation:
The following students represented JNTU-H in various National and South-Zone Inter University Tournaments and served as an immense pride to our institute:

All India Inter-University competitions

S No.

Name

Branch

Sport

University

Location

Academic year

01

Boni Girendra

MEC

swimming

Guru Nanak Dev University

Jain University

Panjab University

Amritsar

Bangalore

Chandigarh

2013-2014

2014-2015

2015-2016

02

A. Mounika

BT

Ball Badminton

Dravidian University

S.R.M University

Kuppam

Chennai

2013-2014

2015-2016

03

Yannam Meghana Reddy

ECE

Fencing

Punjab University

Chandigarh

2013-2014

2014-2015

04

A. Soumya

CSE

Ball Badminton

Dravidian University

Kuppam

2017-2018

05

Sai Amarnath

ECE

Taekwondo

Chandigarh University

Punjab

2017-2018

 

South India-Inter University competitions

S No.

Name

Branch

Sport

University

Location

Academic year

01

Chilakalapudi Tarun Anirudh

CSE

Tennis

SRM University

Chennai

2014-2015

2015-2016(captain)

02

Souniya

ECE

Table Tennis

SRM University

Chennai

2016-2017

2017-2018

2018-2019(captain)

03

Kamineni Raja Somashekar Reddy

IT

Lawn Tennis

SRM University

Chennai

2018-2019(captain)

04

Jishnu Vakharia

CSE

Table Tennis

Sri Ram College of Engineering

Amritha University

Chennai

 

Coimbatore

2016-2017

 

2017-2018

05

P.Shiva Kumar

ECE

Table Tennis

Amritha University

Coimbatore

2017-2018

06

Ashwath Reddy

EEE

Volleyball

Andhra University

Vishakapatnam

2015-2016

07

M. Manish

CSE

Football

Amritha Vidyapeetham University

Coimbatore

2015-2016

08

Lahari

ECM

Handball

Alagappa University

Karaikudi

2015-2016

09

S. Aditya

ECE

Volleyball

SRM University

Chennai

2015-2016

10

Narsimha

IT

Basketball

SRM University

Chennai

2018-2019

11

Anshu Periketi

ECM

Basketball(W)

SRM University

Chennai

2018-2019

 

  Clickhere for the College Represented by the students in various sports at Inter collegiate level

***

Scroll To Top